aristera says

Monday, January 23, 2006

 

tombstone of aristera

while saurabh put this thought in my mind... i thought it might make an interesting post. what would one want one's tombstone to say. morbid thought? naah. narsississtic? perhaps. it made me think. i came up with cheesy one liners (yes, those of you who know me, stop sniggering!). i came up with caustic remarks (my forte)...and i said to myself, aristera, beta, not in death, no sarcasm please. the best i could come up with (albeit not-original, courtesy frank sinatra)...
.
Aristera
(1981 - xxxx)
He Did It His Way

Comments:
Not morbid, but yeah, a little weird ;)

But a good thought there, nonetheless.
 
....hmmm mine would read " He read"... or so i hope...
 
Not morbid, but definitely narcissistic yes ;-) Btw that sentence "aristera, beta, not in death..." I can almost hear Extempore say that in her typical '"bet tum pitoge" tone...

Shitty long, tiring day I had, after wonderfully girly PJ party last night with lotsa soul-sharing talks et al - just dying to hit the sack...
 
Ha Ha Ha!

Loved it... then again I can always find humour in satire.

Good one mate! Ill be there with purple and green flowers (red and white are just too somber :-)).

Do invite me for your funeral eh!

I'm off to goa for the next few days. Driving down. So looking forward to the fresh air and beaches...

See you monday then!
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
I tried bloody hard to get a latin translation, though Greek maybe more apt for you! And since I failed, I am going to post this in English anyway!

He came, he ate, he decorated and he drank some wine!

Trust me, much cooler in Latin! :-)
 
@Geets: ROFL - my typical tone of voice, eh? :-)
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

Archives

August 2005   September 2005   October 2005   November 2005   December 2005   January 2006   February 2006   March 2006   April 2006   May 2006   June 2006   July 2006   August 2006   September 2006   October 2006   November 2006   December 2006   January 2007  

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?